Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

A Loving Spoonful (“The Society”) values your privacy. Our Privacy Policy documents our ongoing commitment to you and compliance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.


This policy pertains only to personal information collected and does not include business contact information or publicly available information.


The Society has a designated Privacy Officer who reports to the Board of Directors and is responsible for compliance to this Policy.


When collecting personal information, the Society will inform you of the purpose for collecting the information. On request, the Society‘s Privacy Officer can answer questions you may have about the collection of that information.

We collect and use personal information about clients, members, donors and volunteers for the following purposes:

  • to review, process and renew applications for nutritional support from client
  • to deliver nutritional support to clients
  • to monitor the delivery of nutritional support and medical results of such support
  • to process memberships and donations
  • to process volunteer registrations
  • to report donations and issue donation receipts as required by law (e.g. Canada Revenue Agency)
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • to contact you with regards to: events, meetings, fundraising campaigns
You can request that The Society not use your personal information in these ways by contacting the Society’s Privacy Officer at 604-682-6325. If you advise the Society not to use your personal information the Society will not deny you access to Society events or services which do not require your personal information. All personal information collected is considered to be confidential. Personal information on Society employees and volunteers may be collected and used for the additional purposes set out in Schedule A.


The Society will collect, use or disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and other purposes authorized or required by Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) or other law. If the Society wishes to use your personal information for any other purpose, we will first obtain your consent.


The Society will keep personal information for at least one year or for as long as it is required for the purpose it was collected or for other legal purposes. When we no longer need the personal information, we will destroy it in such a way that the personal information cannot be retrieved. The Society will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to the information.


The Society will make a reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is accurate and complete.

If you believe your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, please detail your concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer and the Society will amend the information as required.


The Society will store securely, protect and safeguard your personal information. We will not sell, rent or share personal information with any other organization or individual.

Only authorized Society staff and volunteers have access to your personal information. The confidentiality and security are not assured where the personal information is communicated by email.


Upon written request and authentication of your identity, the Society will provide you with your personal information under its control, information about the ways in which your information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations, if any, to whom that information has been disclosed.

We will make the personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request.

In some situations the Society may not be able to provide access to certain personal information or may be prevented by law from doing so. Where an access request is refused, we will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

Questions and Complaints

Please contact the Society’s Privacy Officer with your questions, concerns or complaints.

Contact information:

Privacy Officer: James Koch
Address: A Loving Spoonful
100-1300 Richards Street,
Vancouver, BC
V6B 3G6
Telephone: 604-682-6325 Facsimile: 604-682-6327 Email: jkoch@alovingspoonful.org

Employees and Volunteers


In addition to the purposes outlined in the General Privacy Policy, the Society collects, uses and discloses Employee and Volunteer personal information for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment or volunteer relationship between the Society and the individual.


In addition to the rules outlined in the General Privacy Policy relating to consent, the Society may use Employee and Volunteer personal information without consent where it is reasonable for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment or volunteer relationship between the Society and the individual.


A Loving Spoonful receives 77% of its funding from private donations and grants, rather than government funding.